--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted two-bay two-storey house, built c.1920, with rear extension. One of group of three similar houses. Replacement artificial slate roof, gabled to road with timber fascia and bargeboards, faux half-timbering detail to gable. Timber fascia supporting plastic and cast-iron rainwater goods. Original brick chimneystack to rear pitch having three replacement pots. Flemish bond red brick walling over projecting plinth. Roughcast rendered walling to side and rear elevations. Square-headed replacement aluminium windows, paired to first floor. Shared rusticated granite lintels and sills, plain reveals throughout. Replacement glazed timber door with plain over-light and granite lintel. Accessed by two granite steps. Set back from main street behind small brick paved front plot enclosed by red brick boundary wall with red brick piers supporting cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

The scale and proportions of this early twentieth-century terraced house are in keeping with earlier buildings in the historic centre of Chapelizod. It shares distinctive detailing with other buildings in the village of the same period, such as faux-timber gables and granite lintels. It contributes to the eclectic character that is central to the architectural character and streetscape of the area.