Drummond Institution

Orphanage/children's home

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over basement, built c.1820, as one of pair. Easternmost two bays added later. Subsequently forming part of orphanage, now vacant. Double-pile pitched artificial slate roof to westernmost three bays with central valley infilled with flat-roof section. Single-span artificial slate roof to easternmost two bays, all set behind parapet wall with granite ashlar coping. Large shouldered rendered chimneystack to west, shared with adjoining house and further shouldered rendered chimneystack abutting east gable. Decorative lead hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet to east (shared with adjoining house). Hand-made red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with lime pointing and some steel I-beam wall-ties. Cement rendered wall to east gable. Painted masonry string course over basement with painted render over roughly-hewn squared calp limestone walls to basement. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings with painted flush rendered reveals and painted granite sills. Most windows boarded up with single early six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window visible to second floor without horns, further pair of replacement six-over-six pane windows to first floor and multiple-pane timber casement window to ground floor. Some three-pane timber windows to basement level. Round-headed door opening with painted ashlar block-and-start doorcase comprising early flat-panelled timber door, stepped lintel cornice and replacement spoked timber fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform and six swept granite steps enclosed by original wrought-iron railings terminating in curtails with urn finials. Elevated front garden, now paved in tarmacadam and shared with adjoining house. Steep access with concrete block retaining wall to drive and tall calp limestone rubble wall to street.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair, this building, originally built as a house, forms part of a terrace of six of varying dates and styles. It is of social significance as part of the former Drummond Institution, a home for the orphan daughters of soldiers. The easternmost two bays appear to have been added at a later date. This pair of buildings occupies an elevated site, is distinguished by Georgian proportions, and is among the earliest remaining buildings in the village. It adds to the historic character of the Chapelizod area.