--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1885, with two-storey canted-bay overhanging basement to north elevation, and double-height canted oriel window to rear (east) elevation. M-profile pitched artificial slate roofs with kneeler stones to gables, rear span hipped to south end. Flat roofs to canted bay and oriel, that to north having cornice supported on moulded brick corbels. Red brick chimneystacks with yellow brick dressings and yellow clay pots. Cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front and north elevations with corbelled eaves and granite plinth course over cement rendered walls to basement. Pebble-dashed walls with corbelled eaves course and red brick block-and-start quoins to south and east elevations. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, brick reveals, painted sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings with brick voussoirs and brick block-and-start reveals and granite sills to basement. Round-headed opening with brick voussoirs, brick block-and-start reveals and granite sills and stained-glass window to east elevation. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered reveals, brick voussoirs, timber panelled pilasters with carved console brackets supporting frieze and dentillated cornice with plain fanlight and sidelights. Granite platform and steps, with cast-iron hand rail. Cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth with matching cast-iron pedestrian gate with chamfered red brick piers with granite caps to front.

Appraisal

The basic form of this house type has been elaborated through the addition of a canted bay and oriel window. The use of polychromatic brick ornament on the principal elevation is a characteristic typical of the Victorian period. The work of skilled craftsmen is evident in the quality of the brickwork and its detailing and the cast-iron railings. The house is enhanced by the retention of its timber sash windows and a fine Victorian doorcase.