Munster and Leinster Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited Italianate bank, built c.1900, with five-bay three-storey elevation to front (west) elevation and five-bay three-storey elevation to north elevation with wraparound arcaded shopfront. Now disused. Hipped U-plan slate roof, with crested terracotta ridge tiles, brick chimneystacks and profiled cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with bull-nosed and corbelled brick eaves course to front, north and east elevations. Cement-rendered walls to south elevation. Giant order brick pilasters to front and north elevations, that to northwest corner continued to ground floor as pier. Munster and Leinster Bank monograms in roundels to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with bull-nosed brick voussoirs and reveals, brick hoods and concrete sills having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Segmental-headed window openings with bull-nosed brick voussoirs and reveals, and concrete sills having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Shopfront comprising limestone stall risers supporting segmental-headed windows framed by limestone columns with foliate capitals supporting limestone fascia. Segmental-headed door openings set within segmental-headed arcading framed by marble column and limestone pilaster having timber double-leaf door to northwest corner. Segmental-headed openings with limestone pilasters with recessed panels and timber double-leaf door to east end.

Appraisal

This former bank building is prominently sited on the southeast side of Doyle’s Corner at the junction of the Phibsborough and North Circular Roads. Its red brick walls are enlivened by the limestone to the ground floor which provide an appropriate sense of solidity and strength. It is a fine example of the bank buildings which became more common in the city in the late Victorian and early Edwardian periods.