--/--/--

Description

Pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, possibly having basements. Pitches slate roofs with yellow brick eaves course on yellow brick corbels, and with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls with grey brick band to eaves, yellow stone course at first floor eaves level and decorative diaper-work course at ground floor impost level, and with render plinth. Camber-arch openings to first floor and segmental-arch openings to ground floor, with yellow and grey brick voussoirs, replacement uPVC windows and replacement timber panelled doors. Doorways accessed by flights of granite steps set at right angles to northern house opening and parallel to southern, with wrought-iron railings and with cast-iron bootscrape to southern house.

Appraisal

This pair of red brick houses has many visually-arresting brick details that add decorative interest to the eastern approach to the middle of Chapelizod village. The varied openings and the flights of differently-arranged entrance steps enhance the visual and setting characteristics of the buildings and add to the architectural and visual interest of the streetscape.