--/--/--

Description

Single-arch stone bridge, built c.1875, carrying Blackhorse Avenue over railway line. Rock-faced limestone piers with dressed granite coping to south elevation and concrete coping to north elevation. Rock-faced limestone and replacement concrete parapet walls with dressed limestone string course, dressed granite coping to south elevation and concrete coping to north elevation. Segmental-headed arch with rock-faced limestone voussoirs.

Appraisal

A well-built stone bridge constructed by the Great Southern and Western Railway Company. While the parapet walls have been partially renewed in concrete block the bridge retains its rock-faced limestone piers and dressed granite coping which provide visual interest to the otherwise functional structure. This branch line was constructed to connect the company’s terminus at Kingsbridge (now Heuston Station) with Amiens Street (now Connolly Station) and their goods station at North Wall. The branch line, which was constructed between 1872 and 1877, includes a number of stone bridges, the Phoenix Park Tunnel, and the Liffey Viaduct.