Social, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Boundary wall surrounding main precincts of Dublin Zoo, divided by outer pathway, erected c.1831 and modified c.2000. Original boundary comprises sections of red brick walling to south boundary of northern precinct, laid in English bond with soldier coping, having infilled pedestrian gateway with voussoired head, and flanked by sections of rubble limestone walling, roughly coursed. Both original sections surmounted by modern steel and mesh fencing. Original cast-iron railing and gate to northeast perimeter, otherwise replaced by timber palisade fencing or modern polished granite walling with light steel fencing. Set within Phoenix Park.

Appraisal

Remains of an early nineteenth-century boundary wall and railings at Dublin Zoo, heavily supplemented by modern additions. They are an important early fragment, testifying to the historic origins of the Zoo, which is one of the oldest in Europe.