Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway and turnstile to Phoenix Park, erected c.1840. Pair of spear-headed wrought-iron gates hung on pair of tall limestone piers built in rock-faced rusticated limestone ashlar with tooled stepped pyramidal limestone ashlar capstones. Set within north boundary wall to Phoenix Park and formerly providing vehicular access with circular iron turnstile pedestrian entrance abutting east pier, c.1950, with concrete lintel.

Appraisal

A mid-nineteenth-century gateway retaining elegant wrought-iron gates hung on finely worked limestone piers. One of a collection of gated entrances to Phoenix Park, displaying quality workmanship in both the ironwork and the masonry. The entrance is no longer used for vehicular access while the later turnstile adds an additional layer to the site and provides pedestrian access. Retaining much of its original character, this entrance forms part of a large collection of park structures that add to the overall interest and variety of nineteenth-century park features.