Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Islandbridge Gate

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Attached cast-iron and limestone gate screen, built c.1840. Comprises pair of geometric spear-headed cast-iron vehicular gates flanked by alcoved fixed section to either side, that to east punctuated by revolving pedestrian gate set within birdcage-style wrought-iron framework with wrought-iron finial. All supported by ashlar limestone piers with plinth and plain slightly overhanging coping. Inner piers are octagonal-plan and support cast-iron lamp standards with copper lanterns. Outer piers have paired vertical recesses to each side. Coach bollards to either side of gates. Gatescreen abutted at either side by dressed limestone boundary wall topped by curly wrought-iron railings. Gate lodge to east side. Original stone setts to entrance, leading to tarmac entrance road. Set at Islandbridge entrance to Phoenix Park on Chapelizod Road

Appraisal

A finely crafted early nineteenth-century gate screen, with maker's mark J. and C. Mc Gloughlin, comprising fine cast and wrought-iron detailing, with limestone piers, designed as a prominent set-piece on public view alongside the adjacent gate lodge, to designs by Jacob Owen. Interest is enhanced by the incorporation of a patent revolving pedestrian gate, forming a most attractive feature with its birdcage-style framework. Well maintained, the gate screen has been enhanced by the restoration of the brass lamps, and retains original stone setts.