Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron and granite gate screen, built 1840. Double-leaf geometric spear-headed cast-iron vehicular gates, flanked by matching railings over granite dwarf-wall and single-leaf pedestrian gates. Gates supported on six square-section ashlar granite piers having corniced caps and plain plinth. Inner piers topped with brass lamps over foliate cast-iron standards. Spear-headed cast-iron railings over curved dwarf granite wall to south, braced by curlicue supports to rear. North side terminated by rubble stone northern boundary wall of Phoenix Park. Bitmac entrance road and concrete footpath. Forms set-piece with gate lodge to southeast.

Appraisal

Fine early nineteenth century cast-iron gate screen and granite piers, erected to designs by Decimus Burton, forming an important element of his remodelling of Phoenix Park. Intended as a show-piece, the gate screen is complemented by the nearby gate lodge (50060003), the pair constituting a key component of the park boundary, which was designed for public view. Well maintained, the gate screen, with makers mark J & C McGloughlin Ltd. Dublin, is enhanced by the restoration of the brass lamps.