Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1940. Shallow domed cap with fluted rim, moulded neck and plinth. Raised 'Post Office' insignia to door to front (east) face. Maker's insignia to front of plinth: 'Carron Company Stirlingshire’. Set in lawned verge in residential area.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture is representative of the standard of mass production of cast-iron ware in the early twentieth century. Its modest design is subtly enlivened by moulded and dentillated detailing, and particularly by the 'P&T' insignia, which dates it to the early years of the Irish state. The Gaelic lettering, which was employed by the government for official purposes in the early decades of the state, is of artistic interest. Like many of the postboxes in this area, this example was cast by Carron Ltd of Scotland, and the insignia of that company adds contextual interest. It is a subtle and well-made historical artifact, adding aesthetic incident to the suburban landscape.