Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron postbox, erected c. 1905, set into wall on Clontarf Road. Now disused. 'ER' royal cipher and raised crown motif, raised 'Post Office' lettering to letter flap and foundry name to base: 'W.T. Allen & Co London'.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture is a fine example of mass-produced cast-iron ware. Its survival is testament to the quality of its original design and the materials used in its manufacture. The modest design of the box is enhanced by the royal cipher, which dates it to the reign of King Edward VII, and a crown motif, which enliven the appearance of this otherwise functional object. Many pre-Independence postboxes were painted green following the establishment of the Free State, but they retained their royal insignia and constitute an important reminder of Ireland's colonial past. Like many postboxes cast in this era, this example was produced by W.T. Allen & Company of London. This simple but attractive piece of street furniture makes a visual contribution to the streetscape.