Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Carved limestone Celtic cross memorial, dated 1920, rededicated and inscribed following the Second World War. Carved interlace to head of cross and panels to shaft of cross to front (north) face, rope-work to corners of all faces, sloped base and cut limestone plinth. Memorial inscriptions to base and to south face of shaft. Set in lawned area in grounds, to front of Saint John the Baptist Church of Ireland.

Appraisal

A well designed and executed Celtic cross erected in memory of the thirty-three men of the parish who lost their lives in the Great War, and subsequently re-inscribed in memory of the nine men and one woman of the parish who were lost in the Second World War. Celtic crosses became popular as grave markers and memorials during the Celtic Revival period and this is an attractive example, with its strap-work, rope-work, basket-weave motif and bosses. This is one of several war memorials in St. John the Baptist Church, the others being inside the building. While civic monuments were popular in the northern counties and in Britain in the years following the First World War, the role further south often fell to churches, schools, and other institutions.