Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Group of eight freestanding three-sided reinforced concrete shelters, built c. 1955-8, having curved roof and rear (north) wall. Concrete roof and walls with integral concrete bench. Round openings to east and west elevations and two diamond or round openings to rear. Set back from seafront on north side of concrete footpath on Clontarf promenade.

Appraisal

The elegant form of these structures provides shelter and views in all directions. They are a strong example of Modernist seafront architecture. The form and strong geometric openings take advantage of the material properties of poured concrete. Construction of this promenade began in the 1930s to reduce the danger of flooding to Clontarf and improve public amenity and took some twenty years to complete.