Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1890, having shallow domed cap with moulded necking having dentillated frieze, moulded plinth, raised 'VR' royal cipher to door to front and 'Post Office' in raised lettering to neck. Foundry stamp 'A. Handyside & Co. Ltd Derby & London' to front of plinth. Set in concrete to footpath.

Appraisal

Located in a residential suburban area this attractive piece of street furniture remains in active use. The raised royal cipher, VR for Queen Victoria (Victoria Regina) demonstrates the artistic capabilities of mass-produced ironwork at the time of its casting, and enlivens an otherwise functional object. A historical survival from the era of British colonial control in Ireland, it is also an important reminder of the role of the postal service in communications throughout the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.