Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1960. Shallow domed cap with dentillated rim, moulded necking and plinth, raised insignia of 'P&T' in Gaelic script to front (southwest) of door, foundry stamp 'Carron & Company Stirlingshire' to rear of plinth. Set in concrete to footpath outside post office in retail area.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture attests to the continued skill and craftsmanship employed in mass production of cast-iron work into the early decades of the twentieth century. The high-quality cast-iron detailing gives artistic and technical interest, notably the Posts and Telegraphs monogram. It is executed in Gaelic script, which is indicative of the desire for the creation of a national identity following Independence. Like many examples of this type in the area, it was cast by the Carron Company, based in Stirlingshire, Scotland. Formerly an arms manufacturer, Carron provided postboxes for the Posts and Telegraphs service until it went out of business in 1982. The company insignia to the rear of the plinth adds contextual interest. This postbox was probably moved to its present location from another site, and reflects the increased demand for postal services in this area with the development of residential estates. It makes a subtle but pleasing impression on the streetscape.