Artistic, Historical, Social

Statue

Statue

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding statue, erected 1911. Comprising carved white marble male figure seated on chair, set on limestone plinth with incised lettering having gold leaf finish, and stepped base.

Appraisal

George Salmon (1819-1922), Provost of Trinity from 1888-1904, was born in Dublin but grew up in Cork City where his father was a linen merchant. He attended Trinity College in the 1830s, graduating with high honours in mathematics in 1839 and aged just 21 he began his lecturing career, maintaining an interest in mathematics and theology throughout his life. Deeply conservative, he firmly opposed the admittance of women to the college. This well-carved statue by John Hughes demonstrates immense skill in depicting naturalistic figures, although the honest representation has not always been appreciated. The statue, which is executed in Galway marble, is highly visible, set to the north of the Campanile in the heart of the campus, and, together with the nearby statue of Lecky (50020520) creates an important sense of symmetry and balance. It was moved to its current position in 1964, it was previously displayed in the museum.