Artistic, Historical, Social

Statue

Statue

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding statue, erected 1906. Cast-bronze seated male figure, with makers name and date to base. Rectangular-plan carved granite plinth having bow to front (west) with incised lettering, bead-and-reel moulding to top, and stepped base.

Appraisal

This figure of William Edward Hartpole Lecky (1838-1903) was cast by Sir William Gascombe John in 1906. The detail and skill apparent in moulding of the bronze figure adds significant artistic interest to the piece, the soft curves and gentle green hues of the figure form an engaging contrast with the sharp lines and grey tones of the plinth. It is sited in a very visible position at the junction of Library and Parliament Squares. Lecky was an Irish historian and political theorist, born to a landed family at Newton Park near Dublin, who became an important figure in literary circles. Lecky’s twelve-volume work, ‘A History of England during the Eighteenth Century’ and the subset ‘A History of Ireland in the Eighteenth Century’ (five volumes) remain significant reference works today.