Artistic, Historical, Technical

Statue

Statue

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding welded steel sculpture, cast 1967 and erected here 1978. Geometric, abstract design, having painted sheet steel pieces welded and riveted together and set in cobbled circle. Inscribed limestone plaque to grass to south-east of sculpture. Set in the grounds of Trinity College, in Fellows Square, overlooked by libraries and arts block.

Appraisal

This sculptural piece by Alexander Calder (1898-1976) was cast as part of a series of cactus-like sheet steel sculptures in 1967. It was erected here, after Calder’s death, as part of Paul Koralek’s landscape design for Fellows Square. Set off-centre on the lawn, it draws the observer to the west end of the square. The work was made available by Calder’s widow and funded by a former Trinity student. Calder is considered one of the most famous American abstract sculptors, best known for his mobile kinetic art, and this piece, though stationary, portrays a sense of movement and energy.