Artistic, Historical, Technical

Statue

Statue

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding bronze sculpture, erected 1967. Abstract curvilinear bronze figure on rectangular polished black granite plinth. Set in grounds of Trinity College in north-west corner of Library Square.

Appraisal

Sculpture by Henry Moore forming a beautiful modernist foil to the classical architecture in the surrounding Library Square. Moore himself has commented on the form of the sculpture, remarking that “there are three recurring themes: mother with child; the reclining figure; large form protecting small form. In this sculpture I have united all three motifs. I draw on human feelings, on the primary feelings of man. The need of protection is one of these feelings or primary instincts”. The sculptural piece, with its contrasting curvilinear bronze and geometric stone plinth, forms an intriguing focal point. Its off-centre location creates an unbalanced sense in the square’s plan, which, while disconcerting, is also very appealing, drawing the observer away from the busy Parliament Square into the quiet grassy surrounds of Library Square.