Architectural, Historical

Fishamble Street Music Hall

Theatre/opera house/concert hall

Apartment/flat (purpose-built)

--/--/--

Description

Attached single-bay two-storey remains of former music hall, built c.1742, now entrance to apartment development forecourt. Stepped smooth rendered parapet with moulded masonry cornice. Smooth rendered wall with some brown brick, laid in Flemish bond. Round-headed arch having moulded masonry archivolt, keystone and pilasters with moulded jambs. Recent battened timber tympanum having square-headed window opening with bipartite timber framed window. Recent double-leaf timber and metal gate. Situated on east side and centre of Fishamble Street.

Appraisal

While little historic fabric remains, this archway stands as an important reminder of the former Fishamble Street Music Hall. Well-executed moulded masonry detailing enlivens this modest structure. The hall is most noted as the venue where the first performance of Handel's 'Messiah' took place in 1742, just six months after its opening. The 'Messiah' was first performed 'for the relief of the prisoners in the several Gaols and for the Support of Mercer's Hospital....and of the Charitable Infirmary'. The choirs of both St Patrick's and Christchurch cathedrals took part in the performance. The hall accommodated seven hundred persons, and is reported to have thrived in the eighteenth century. Its use waned in the nineteenth century and it was acquired by the neighbouring Keenan’s engineering works in 1868.