--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built 1825, having shopfront to front (north) elevation added c.1905, and two-storey extension built 1947, to rear (south) elevation. Now in use as part of college. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to west, concealed behind red brick parapet with carved granite coping, having red brick chimneystack. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, with yellow brick laid in English garden wall bond, to rear walls, some render to extension. Square-headed window openings having granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Faience shopfront comprising Doric columns with fluted capitals, moulded console brackets, carved dentillated cornice over tiled and painted fascia having numerals in relief with some gold leaf, and marigold detailing. Display window opening blocked. Square-headed door opening having fixed-pane timber framed overlight on dentillated cornice over half-glazed timber panelled door with Doric column detail, nosed granite steps. Apparently retaining original joinery, including window boxes, staircase and cornice to first and second floor interior. Street fronted to south of Pearse Street with recent steel-framed basement lights to pavement.

Appraisal

Numbers 183 to 187 were built as a single unit by John Manders, in partnership with Alderman Robert Smyth, in 1825, with an integral arch in number 182. The use of cheaper clamp kilned yellow brick to the rear, laid in English garden wall bond, which uses less bricks than Flemish bond, is a common feature of these ‘Manders format’ houses. Manders' influence can be seen in the design of other houses along the street. The well-executed later shopfront is a handsome and eyecatching later addition, while the retention of historic interior joinery adds to its character. Number 184 was the premises of Edward Bermingham, slate billiard table manufacturer in the mid-nineteenth century. By the first half of the twentieth century it accommodated the British United Shoe Company, who commissioned 1947 a rear extension by Robinson & Keefe. Great Brunswick Street was laid out by the Wide Street Commissioners in 1812 after long negotiations with Trinity College, whose grounds define the southern side of the street. Construction along the street continued for the next forty years. It was renamed in 1922 to commemorate William and Patrick Pearse, whose father had a business at number 27.