--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c.1830, with two-storey addition to rear (south) elevation, added c.1950. Now in use by as part of college. M-profile pitched slate roof concealed behind red brick parapet having carved granite coping, red brick chimneystack. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front (north) elevation, masonry plinth course over rendered wall to basement, yellow brick, laid in English garden wall bond, to rear. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills, raised render reveals, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, and cast-iron and mild-steel balconettes. Round-headed window opening with recent fittings and Wyatt windows having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to rear. Round-headed door opening with moulded masonry surround, masonry doorcase comprising panelled pilasters and entablature, plain fanlight and recent glazed door. Render steps having cast-iron boot scrape, flanked by wrought-iron railings on rendered plinth, enclosing basement area with stone flags to basement well. Apparently retaining egg-and-dart plasterwork, original fireplaces and original layout to interior. Street fronted to south of Pearse Street.

Appraisal

This house was part of a group of four plots originally leased by John Manders in 1825 and built on by 1832. By 1860 it was the house and office of Alex Thomson, a dentist. Originally built to the design known as the ‘Manders format’ with a double span roof, this building retains notable features such as the doorcase, balconettes, boot scrape and stone flags to the basement. It makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Great Brunswick Street was laid out by the Wide Street Commissioners in 1812 after a long negotiation with Trinity College, whose grounds define the southern side of the street, and construction continued slong the street for the next forty years. The street was renamed in 1922 after William and Patrick Pearse, who had been executed in 1916 for their involvement in the Rising. The Pearse family had a business at number 27.