--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c.1855, now in use as office. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to west end of front (south) span, hidden behind rendered parapet with granite coping. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, part of masonry plinth course remaining to doorcase. Square-headed window openings, raised render surrounds, masonry sills, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded masonry surround, timber doorcase having scrolled brackets, entablature, plain fanlight, timber panelled door and shared granite platform. Cast-iron railings on granite plinth enclosing basement area. Granite paviers to footpath having cast-iron coal hole covers. Located on north side of Pearse Street.

Appraisal

Originally named Great Brunswick Street, Pearse Street connects Grand Canal Dock and College Green. It was laid out in the early eighteenth century on a previously existing thoroughfare, and renamed in 1922 to commemorate Patrick and William Pearse, executed for the part they played in the 1916 Rising, and whose family had a business on the street. Part of a short terrace of three, built after the conversion of the Dublin Oil Gas Factory to the Antient Concert Rooms, this well-built house retains some early form and fabric, notably a timber door with a central fillet moulding, which matches those of the neighbouring buildings. The setting is enhanced by the retention of boundary railings and historic paving complete with cast-iron coal hole covers.