Kennedy's Bar

--/--/--

Description

Formerly attached three-bay four-storey public house, built c.1905, having shopfront to front (north) elevation and single-bay return to rear. Hipped slate roof, set perpendicular to street, with cat slide roof to return, rooflights, smooth rendered chimneystacks and terracotta ridge tiles, rendered parapet to front having render coping. Moulded brick dentillated cornice over red brick wall laid in Flemish bond, moulded brick string course, painted fasciae and projecting vertical bracket sign to front. Smooth rendered walls to east and west elevations. Brown brick, laid in English garden wall bond, to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings throughout, having granite sills and one-over-one pane sliding timber sash windows, two-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to rear. Shopfront comprising masonry pilasters on tiled plinths, foliate capitals to ends, supporting pedimented consoles and dentillated timber cornice, with recent fascia. Square-headed display window opening having tiled stall riser with timber framed window. Square-headed door openings to sides, timber panelled door with glazed light and overlight to east, replacement timber door with overlight to west with granite steps. Steel cellar hatch to front. Recent interior. Located to junction of George’s Quay and Tara Street.

Appraisal

Buildings on George’s Quay were historically used as a mix of shops, hotels, merchant’s offices, tenements and public houses, all associated with, or supported by, the trade from the adjacent port quays. An earlier building on this site served as an hotel and public house from the middle of the nineteenth century. The present building was constructed in the early twentieth century, and was described in 1920 as ‘a newly built and fully licensed premises’. It retains much of its original form and character, including its well-executed shopfront and window, making this a significant landmark on Dublin’s south quays.