Artistic, Historical, Technical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding bronze statue of Henry Grattan, executed by John Henry Foley, erected 1876. Surmounting square-profile dressed limestone pedestal with incised name plaques to recessed panels on stepped dressed limestone base with scrolled brackets. Two former gas lamp standards with carved sea horses to east. Located on traffic island to centre of College Green facing Trinity College.

Appraisal

This statue commemorates the Irish politician and member of the Irish House of Commons, Henry Grattan, who campaigned for legislative freedom in the late eighteenth century. The statue was executed by John Henry Foley and attractively combines bronze and limestone materials, with skilled artisanship evident in the execution of each element. The setting, facing Trinity College is enhanced by the survival of two gas lamp standards, which were originally part of a group of four that lit the statue. This monument forms part of a group of important public statuary located in College Green and within the boundary railings of Trinity College.