Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding oval-plan cast-iron double post box, erected c.1930. Shallow domed cap with moulded cap and fluted cornice, having moulded plinth. Paired letter slots and raised lettering 'POST OFFICE' between neck mouldings. Raised 'P&T' monogram to central panel. Curved doors on either side with integrated handles. Located on footpath at junction of Westmoreland Street and Aston Quay.

Appraisal

This well-preserved example of an early Free State post box is prominently located on Aston Quay immediately south of O’Connell Bridge, and is an interesting addition to the streetscape. Still in active use, the double design is found elsewhere in the city centre and is indicative of its high volume of use. It is a high-quality example of mass-produced cast ironwork dating to the early part of the twentieth century. The Celtic typeface was used by the Government for state infrastructure in the early years of the Free State, as a means of promoting national identity in the decades following Independence.