Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone triumphal arch, built 1813, transplanted to Custom House Quay from Amiens Street in 1998. Ashlar walling with plinth, impost course and with moulded string course to parapet level. Arch elevations proper set back slightly from main elevations within square-headed recess. Evidence for jambs of gateway to interior. Stands close to Stack A.

Appraisal

This triumphal arch adds a classical tone to a public area within the redeveloped north docks area, next to George's Dock. It is finely made of ashlar limestone, although its detailing is rather plain. Its form, materials and detailing contrast pleasantly with the brickwork of Stack A nearby and constitutes an interesting vertical element with an area of large and broad structures.