--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over partly raised basement, built c.1750. Hipped slate roof with rebuilt parapet and upper two floors. Red brick walls. Square-headed timber sliding sash two-over-two pane windows with stone sills, boarded up to ground floor. Round-headed doorway with Gibbsian surround and door opening boarded up. Flight of five steps to entrance, with cast-iron railings and stone plinths to steps and to basement. Cast-iron gate gives access to basement area from street.

Appraisal

This house is one of a row of four that survives along the east side of Dorset Street Upper. Its Gibbsian doorway form is shared by the others in the group adds visual quality to the building and streetscape. The retention of timber sash windows and of the masonry and ironwork to the steps and basement area contributes to the relatively intact Georgian appearance of the row.