Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1750, with recent entrance to ground floor. Now in use as entrance to Epicurean Food Hall, having polished granite shopfront to ground floor. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, L-plan red brick chimneystack with clay chimneypots, concealed behind rebuilt red brick parapet wall having masonry coping. Flemish bond red brick walls to upper floors. Diminishing square-headed window openings having gauged brick voussoirs, stone sills and timber boxes containing replacement timber sliding sash windows.

Appraisal

Although it has been significantly altered, the upper levels of this house retain much of their early Georgian form and fabric and it continues to form an integral component of the streetscape. As much of this street was reconstructed following the 1916 Rising, this building is a pleasant example of some of its earlier heritage.