Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey industrial building, built c.1880. Now derelict. Pitched corrugated-asbestos roof behind parapet wall with central gable. Rendered profiled rendered chimneystacks rising from east, west and rear elevations. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Symmetrical painted rendered front elevation surmounted by deep moulded cornice having central breakfront and channel rusticated piers to either end. Channel-rusticated walls to ground floor below continuous impost moulding. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor with architrave surrounds, masonry sills on corbels and replacement aluminium windows. Blind rectangular panels at attic level. Central segmental-headed door opening to ground floor (now blocked up) with vermiculated keystone and springer stones and steel roller shutter. Round-headed door opening to either side with vermiculated keystone and double-leaf timber panelled doors to east bay, steel roller shutter to west bay. Segmental-headed window openings to both side elevations set within double-height arched recesses. Partly exposed yellow brick walls to rear elevation with blocked up window openings. Front area enclosed by decorative cast-iron railings and cast-iron piers set on painted granite ashlar plinth wall with matching iron gates to either end having decorative cast-iron panels.

Appraisal

This late Victorian structure is now in a derelict state but retains its form, decorative stuccowork and many other features and details. It is essentially a utilitarian structure with a decorative neo-Classical front. The elaborate iron railings to the street edge contributes significantly to the setting and adds decorative quality to the streetscape. The building is dwarfed by the adjacent Point Depot and forms part of the general context as only two remaining dock buildings that evoke the nineteenth-century industrial heritage of North Wall Quay.