--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over basement, built c.1795, as one of pair. Possibly extended to rear. Now in multiple occupancy. Double-pile slate roof, gabled to rear behind parapet wall with granite coping. Shared stepped rendered chimneystacks with clay pots to north party wall. Roughcast rendered walls, with smooth rendered trims, set on painted granite plinth course over roughcast rendered basement walls. Square-headed window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, with replacement uPVC windows to rear. Round-headed door opening with moulded reveal and painted masonry doorcase. Flat-panelled Victorian timber door flanked by slender panelled pilasters and foliate console brackets supporting panelled lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto concrete platform and single granite step to street. Platform and basement area enclosed by decorative cast-iron railings on painted granite plinth wall with matching gate opening off platform with steel steps to basement. Cast-iron coal-hole cover set in granite slab to front pavement.

Appraisal

This Georgian townhouse on the east side of Buckingham Street Lower was built as one of a pair. It retains an original doorcase and original iron railings to its basement area. Possibly rebuilt, or extensively refurbished, during the Victorian era the house with its Victorian style doorcase and sash windows adds variety and interest to the streetscape while retaining the essential Georgian character of the north inner city.