--/--/--

Description

Attached temple-fronted granite Greek Revival Presbyterian church, built c.1850, now in ruins with only front façade standing. Coursed granite ashlar walls with corner Doric piers and full Greek Doric entablature to modillioned cornice. Prostyle tetrastyle pedimented portico with four fluted Greek Doric columns on stylobate supporting frieze with Greek lettering and full Doric entablature supporting modillioned pediment surmounted by acroteria to apex and either end. Double-height square-headed principal entrance with lugged granite architrave surround and cornice. Lower single-bay wing to either side with tapered square-headed door opening, plain granite architrave surround and pediment. All openings boarded up in steel sheeting. To west, set back from wing is rendered single-bay façade with steel casement window.

Appraisal

This Greek Revivial church is now in a ruinous condition and retains only its front elevation. Exhibiting high-quality stone masonry skills, the façade is an exquisite example of an academic exercise in neo-Classical architecture. The site has been partly built upon in recent years, greatly compromising the integrity of the structure or the potential for reinstatement. Nonetheless, this diminutive temple front is a highly decorative element on the streetscape and forms part of the wealth of architectural heritage that makes up the north inner city.