Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron post box, erected c.1930. Round in plan, with shallow domed cap, moulded corona and neck moulding. Letter slot above framed notice with raised Gaelic lettering 'P & T' to full-height hinged door. Projecting plinth with maker’s name stating '…Enniscorthy'. Located on footpath on south side of Summerhill.

Appraisal

This well-preserved example of an early Free State pillar-box is still in active use on a commercial stretch of streetscape. A notable example of quality mass-produced cast-iron work produced in the early part of the twentieth century. The raised Gaelic script lettering was used by the government for many official purposes in the early decades of the state and is an everyday historic artefact of the new state’s infrastructure.