--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1835, as one of pair within row of four. Now in multiple occupancy. M-profile slate roof hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping having original cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to west end. Brick chimneystacks with clay pots to west party wall. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on chamfered granite plinth course over rubble stone basement walls. Partially rebuilt in concrete to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings, patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Gauged brick three-centred-arch door opening with replacement doorcase. Door opens onto shared sandstone platform with cast-iron bootscraper and single granite step bridging basement area. Basement area enclosed by original wrought-iron railings on granite plinth course with matching iron gate giving access to basement.

Appraisal

This house is located within a row of four at the end of a longer row of seventeen at the northeast limit of the Georgian city of Dublin. It is a pleasant house of modest Georgian proportions and it forms an integral component of the north side of Summerhill Parade. The overall composition remains, as does the setting with its stone and iron features and detailing. The house thus plays a part in the historic appeal the streetscape.