--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1835, as one of pair within row of four. Now in multiple occupancy. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles behind parapet wall with granite coping. Brick chimneystacks with clay pots to both party walls. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on chamfered granite plinth course over rendered basement walls. Partially rebuilt walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings, flush rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with replacement doorcase and replacement leaded fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform with two granite steps bridging basement area and enclosed by original wrought-iron railings. Granite plinth wall encloses basement area with original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts.

Appraisal

Located within a row of four early nineteenth-century houses, this pleasant house of modest Georgian proportions forms an integral component of the north side of Summerhill Parade. The overall composition remains and the setting is enhanced by the retention of the granite steps and the granite plinth and iron railings of the basement area. The building plays an important part in the historic appeal the streetscape in what was formerly the north-western limits of Georgian Dublin.