--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1835, as one of pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping. Brick chimneystacks with clay pots to both party walls, that to west rebuilt and rising from west gable. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on chamfered granite plinth course over rendered basement, rebuilt in concrete to top floor to both front and rear elevations. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings, patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with replacement door, doorcase and replacement leaded fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform with two granite steps bridging basement area and enclosed by original wrought-iron railings. Granite plinth wall encloses basement area with original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts.

Appraisal

Located within a short terrace of three-storey houses over basements, this particular house abutting a lower terrace of two-storey houses. This pleasant house of modest Georgian proportions forms an integral component of the north side of Summerhill Parade. The overall composition remains, as do the granite steps and the plinth and railings of the basement area. The building contributes to the historic appeal of the former northeastern reaches of Georgian Dublin.