--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1830. Now in multiple occupancy. Pitched artificial slate roof with black clay ridge tiles behind parapet wall with granite coping. Rendered and red brick chimneystacks to both party walls with terracotta pots. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on painted chamfered granite plinth course over rendered basement walls. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings, patent rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Gauged brick three-centred-arch door opening with moulded surround and partially intact doorcase. Replacement timber panelled door flanked by slender panelled pilasters and console brackets supporting replacement lintel cornice with original spoked fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform and two granite steps, bridging basement. Platform and basement enclosed by original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

Located within a terrace of thirteen early nineteenth-century houses, this pleasant house of modest Georgian proportions forms an integral component of the north side of Summerhill Parade. The house retains much of its original doorcase and fanlight and the granite steps and plinth and iron railings to its basement area. The building contributes to the architectural character and visual integrity of the terrace as a whole which lies at the northeastern limit of the north Georgian city.