--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1830. Pitched slate roof with black clay ridge tiles behind parapet wall with granite coping. Rendered chimneystacks to both party walls with clay pots. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond (English garden wall bond to rear) on painted chamfered granite plinth course over rendered basement walls. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings, patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns, with replacement uPVC windows to rear. Gauged brick three-centred-arch door opening with moulded surround and original timber doorcase. Replacement timber panelled door flanked by slender panelled pilasters on replacement plinth blocks and console brackets supporting replacement fluted lintel cornice with original spoked fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform with cast-iron bootscraper and two granite steps, bridging basement. Platform and basement enclosed by original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on granite plinth wall with matching gate and steps to basement.

Appraisal

Located within a terrace of thirteen early nineteenth-century houses, this pleasant house of modest Georgian proportions forms an integral component of the north side of Summerhill Parade. This example retains a relatively intact doorcase and early replacement timber sash windows. Completed by the retention of the granite steps and boundary plinth and railings this house and its setting contributes to the architectural character and integrity of this terrace which lies at the northeast limits of Georgian Dublin.