--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1830, as one of terrace of seven houses. Now in multiple occupancy. Single-span pitched slate roof behind parapet wall with granite coping and rendered chimneystacks to both party walls with clay pots. Tinted and pointed red brick walls on painted granite plinth course over ruled-and-lined rendered basement walls. Cement rendered to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills, patent rendered reveals and replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows throughout with horns, with round-headed stairs window to rear, and with painted masonry sills. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with further inset brick arch and painted masonry doorcase. Replacement flat-panelled timber door flanked by panelled pilasters supporting fluted lintel cornice and original petal fanlight with historic glass. Door opens onto concrete platform and four concrete steps enclosed by original wrought-iron handrail to either side. Concrete footpath to front garden enclosed by original wrought-iron railing on rendered plinth wall with matching wrought-iron pedestrian gate. Two-storey rendered structure to rear opening onto Fitzgibbon Lane.

Appraisal

North Circular Road was laid out by the 1780s but not developed until the early nineteenth century. This terrace of seven houses appears to be some of the earliest developments on this stretch of the street, with No. 508 being one of five still retaining their original domestic appearance. This house retains a wealth of original fabric including its doorcase, original brick finish and front railings, which enhance the appeal of the terrace and further underlines the early residential character of this part of the streetscape. The retention of timber sash windows also contributes to the architectural character.