--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1850. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with granite coping, red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack, shared to east. Metal hopper and downpipe. Red brick walling laid down in Flemish Bond with granite plinth course and rendered wall to basement area. Gauged red brick flat-arched window openings, patent rendered reveals and sills, original two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Square-headed window opening to basement area having wrought-iron railings. Camber-headed door opening with render surround having render soffit and reveals, original timber panelled door flanked by engaged pilasters with recessed panels terminating in floriated console brackets supporting flat-headed entablature, and with plain fanlight. Door accessed via four granite steps, with wrought iron handrails. Basement area bounded by granite plinths surmounted by wrought-iron railings with spearhead finials.

Appraisal

This modestly proportioned house retains much of its original form and character. Its appeal is greatly enhanced by the retention of many fine features such as much of the original fenestration, sash windows and shutters. The front façade is greatly enriched by the high quality doorcase with flat entablature and foliate consoles. Retention of fine railings and stone plinth and steps provides a high-quality setting at the street edge. The house, together with its pair, plays an invaluable role in the streetscape and makes a valuable contribution to the architectural heritage of the area.