Clubhouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1770. Pitched slate roof behind rebuilt red brick parapet wall with squared granite coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Stepped red brick chimneystack with clay pots. Flemish bond red brick walls with wigged pointing and granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals and granite sills. Granite ashlar block and start surrounds to basement windows. Replacement timber sliding sash windows throughout, six-over-six pane to basement, ground, first and second floors, and three-over-three pane to top floor. Cast-iron balconettes to first floor openings. Round-headed door opening within tooled limestone doorcase with engaged Tuscan columns on plinth blocks, surmounted by ornamented lintel, and original fanlight within moulded surrounds. Replacement timber panelled door opening onto granite-flagged platform with cast-iron bootscraper and stepped approach bridging basement area. Approach flanked by wrought-iron railing with cast-iron lamp standards and matching former single-leaf gate, now sealed. Entrance hall having simple Rococo plasterwork to ceiling with egg-and-dart cornice through to stair hall. Black and white limestone flagged floor to entrance and stair hall. Archway having panelled reveals with foliate medallions. Curtail handrail with gesso trend ends. Ramped handrail echoed by chair rail. First floor ceilings now replaced.

Appraisal

This house was one of the first buildings to be built on this terrace. The retention of various key historic features, such as its fine brick façade, an elegant doorcase and historically sympathetic timber sash windows, has helped maintain the building's historic aspect and the building continues to be an integral component of the streetscape. Also of note are the fine granite window surrounds to the basement level which are a feature that is shared with several other houses on the terrace, notably Nos. 45-50. North Great George's Street itself, laid out in steep, stepped terraces, was developed from 1768 as a result of the granting of commercial leases on the avenue leading to the Mount Eccles Estate and in response to the expansion of the Gardiner Estate. Fine extant Rococo plasterwork to the interior, particularly to the entrance hall, further enhances the building's architectural and artistic merit.