--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1768. Now in multiple-occupancy. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles behind rebuilt red brick parapet wall with squared granite coping. Shared stepped rendered and red brick chimneystack with clay pots. Flemish bond red brick walls with moulded granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Top floor rebuilt at later date in English garden wall bond. Gauged red brick flat-arched window openings with brick reveals and granite sills. Painted granite block-and-start surrounds to basement windows. Replacement timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to lower floors and three-over-three pane to top floor. Round-headed door opening within painted stone doorcase having engaged Tuscan columns with necking continuing as moulded lintel, surmounted by moulded arch surround to plain fanlight. Original pediment removed at early date. Replacement timber panelled door opening onto granite-flagged platform with stepped approach bridging basement area. Approach flanked by wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth having cast-iron finials to corners. Matching gate accessing cement steps to basement with wrought-iron handrail.

Appraisal

Located within a substantial terrace, this fine house, although somewhat altered, remains as an integral component of the streetscape. Most alterations have been carried out in a sympathetic fashion with timber sash windows complimenting the fine historic red brick façade and the altered doorcase marking the house out from its neighbours. Also of note are the fine granite window surrounds to the basement level which are a feature that is shared with several other houses on the terrace notably Nos. 45-50. North Great George's Street, laid out in steep, stepped terraces, was developed from 1768 as a result of the granting of commercial leases on the avenue leading to the Mount Eccles Estate and in response to the expansion of the Gardiner Estate.