--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1768. Pitched slate roof behind rebuilt red brick parapet wall with squared granite coping. Red brick chimneystacks with clay pots shared with adjoining houses. Cast-iron rainwater goods and tie-bars to front elevation. Flemish bond red brick walls with wigged pointing, having moulded granite plinth course and platband over rendered walls to basement level. Gauged red brick flat-arched window openings with red brick reveals and granite sills. Granite block-and-start surrounds to basement windows. Timber sliding sash windows throughout, six-over-six pane to basement, ground and second floors, nine-over-six pane to first floor, and three-over-three pane to top floor. Round-headed door opening within tooled sandstone doorcase having engaged Tuscan columns on plinth blocks with responding pilasters, surmounted by moulded frieze, entablature and open-bed pediment housing Y-tracery fanlight. Replacement timber panelled door to opening with stone reveals flanked by four-pane sidelights. Door opens onto granite-flagged platform with two cast-iron bootscrapers and granite stepped approach bridging basement area. Approach flanked by wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth and having cast-iron corner posts. Matching gate accessing steel staircase to basement with cast-iron handrail.

Appraisal

Located on historic North Great George's Street, the early character of this building has been largely maintained through the retention of much of its historic fabric including finely executed brickwork, a substantial tooled sandstone doorcase and well-constructed stepped approach. Like Nos. 45-50, it has retained its unusual granite window surrounds to the basement window openings. North Great George's Street, laid out dramatically in steep, stepped terraces, was developed from 1768 as a result of commercial leases on the avenue leading to the Mount Eccles Estate and in response to the expansion of the Gardiner Estate.