--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey brick building, built c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Built as one of three similar properties. Pitched slate roof, roll moulded black clay ridge tiles and corbelled red brick chimneystack with clay pots to east party wall, rebuilt brick chimneystack to west party wall. Cast-iron guttering supported on moulded and corbelled yellow brick eaves cornice with replacement uPVC downpipe. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Gauged and cogged brick segmental-headed window openings with stop-chamfered reveals, granite sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns, those to first floor on continuous sill course. Modern shopfront flanked by painted pilasters with decorative stepped masonry capitals and further pilaster flanking square-headed entrance to upper floors having original chevron moulded frame, matching decoratively panelled door and overlight. All three pilasters support original fascia framed by decorative scrolled mouldings and surmounted by deep moulded cornice.

Appraisal

This late Victorian commercial building, which was built as part of a terrace of three similarly detailed properties retains a good shopfront and all external materials. Its yellow brick cornice contrasts pleasantly with the red brick of the facade, and the decorative treatment of the window openings and the pilasters with vegetal capitals to the ground floor, all add decorative interest. The retention of timber sash windows adds to the intact appearance. Sited on a largely early to mid-Georgian streetscape, this commercial building lends considerable variety to the streetscape, thus enhancing its architectural heritage merit.