Artistic, Social

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron post box, installed c.1890. Round on plan with shallow domed cap, moulded corona and single letter slot between two neck mouldings with raised letters 'POST' and 'BOX'. Raised and framed notice below slot with raised monogram ‘VR’ to curved hinged door with plinth moulding below. Maker’s name in raised lettering 'Handyside & Co' of Derby. Located at southwest corner of Mountjoy Square at junction with Greenville Street.

Appraisal

This is a typical example of the pillar-type post box that was standardised in 1874. This example dates from before 1901, as it carries the insignia of Queen Victoria. In daily use, these artefacts have value as working, functional design heritage, and for the overall character of the streetscape.