--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over concealed basement, built c.1815. Now in commercial use. M-profile pitched slate roof having two red brick chimneystacks with clay pots to west party wall, hidden behind parapet having masonry coping. Yellow brick wall laid in Flemish bond, rebuilt in English garden wWall bond above first floor windows. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills and patent rendered reveals. Replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor, recent timber windows to upper floors. Recent shopfront to ground floor, comprising timber pilasters supporting fascia over square-headed glazed window opening and square-headed door openings having timber doors.

Appraisal

This simple two-bay house retains its original lime pointing to first floor level and its fenestration pattern throughout. It is likely that it was the most easterly building of a terrace of small-scale shop-houses occupying the site of the Paddy Powers building to the west. With its mellow brick façade and diminutive scale, this building adds charm and variety to this busy commercial street.