--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1825, as one of terrace of four similar houses with three-storey lean-to extension. Now in multiple occupancy. Single-span pitched roof hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping. Red brick chimneystack rising from east gable with further shared stepped brick chimneystack to west party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with lime pointing, set on granite plinth course over painted rendered basement. Cement rendered rear elevation and roughcast rendered east gable wall. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with granite sills, timber reveals and original timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to ground, first and second floors, three-over-three pane to third floor and eight-over-eight pane to basement, all having convex horns and historic glass. Replacement timber casement windows to rear. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with inset painted masonry Ionic doorcase. Original timber door with eleven stepped flat panels, flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth blocks supporting panelled lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform with cast-iron bootscraper and three granite steps bridging basement area. Platform and basement enclosed by original cast-iron railings and corner posts with painted moulded granite plinth wall to street.

Appraisal

This house is one of a terrace of four similar houses located at the eastern end of Gardiner Place, as laid out by 1792 as an extension to Gardiner’s Row, connecting Parnell Square to Mountjoy Square. This was one of the last terraces to be built on the street. Differing from the remainder of the terrace this building is three bays wide but only a single room deep. The strongly symmetrical appearance of the facade, and the wider ground floor openings, make the ground floor even grander. The only house to retain its original windows, it makes a particularly significant contribution to the appearance of the terrace and the wider streetscape.