--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1792, as one of pair with No. 30. Now in office use. M-profile slate roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping. Two shared and stepped rendered chimneystacks to south party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with wigging on painted granite plinth course over painted rendered walls to basement level, rebuilt to top floor with three steel tie-plates. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills, patent rendered reveals and with decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor. Replacement uPVC windows to second and third floors, original nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with historic glass to first floor, one-over-one pane to ground floor, and timber casement windows to basement level with painted granite surrounds. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with flush coved reveals and advanced painted masonry Ionic doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by engaged Ionic columns supporting embellished lintel cornice and original decorative cobweb fanlight. Door opens onto tiled platform, bridging basement area, and four tiled steps enclosed by original wrought-iron railing and cast-iron corner posts. Basement area enclosed by wrought-iron railing on moulded granite plinth wall with matching iron gate and concrete steps to basement. Metal gate provides access to rear of property from Bath Lane.

Appraisal

This house is part of a terrace of similar dwellings laid out in 1792. It retains its original doorcase, first floor windows and overall composition. With its intact ironmongery and basement features and details the building plays an important role in maintaining the intact appearance of the streetscape linking Mountjoy Square to Parnell Square.