--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built 1798-9 as one of pair with No. 29. Now in office use. M-profile slate roof, hipped to south, set behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping. Two shared and stepped rendered chimneystacks to north party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to painted granite plinth course over painted rendered walls to basement level, rebuilt to top floor with metal ties. Cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills, patent rendered reveals and having replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to top two floors, nine-over-six pane early sashes to first floor with historic glass, painted granite surrounds to basement windows with two-over-two pane windows, and replacement timber frames to ground floor. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with flush rendered reveals and advanced painted masonry Ionic doorcase. Original timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels flanked by engaged Ionic columns supporting embellished lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto tiled platform, bridging basement area, and three tiled steps enclosed by wrought-iron railing. Basement area enclosed by wrought-iron railing on moulded granite plinth wall with matching iron gate and concrete steps giving basement access. Painted brick and rubble stone wall with galvanised steel gate providing access to rear of property from Bath Lane.

Appraisal

This Georgian townhouse forms an important element of a row of similar houses. Its original doorcase has been retained and the windows of the first floor are early and give a good indication of the original facade treatment of the building. The stone plinth and ironmongery of the entrance and basement area provides an appropriately intact setting at the street edge. With its pair, and the other houses in he terrace, this dwelling plays an important role in maintaining the intact appearance of the streetscape linking Mountjoy Square to Parnell Square.